Uncategorized

Calendula (calendula officinalis)

I planted some calendula seeds late last Fall and one of them is blooming! Calendula is not just a pretty flower, but also cold hardy.

This gorgeous little flower, gracing so many home gardens has been used for centuries topically to speed up tissue healing after injuries, bruises, sprains and strains. It is a wonderful remedy for skin issues as well as gastrointestinal inflammation.

Calendula is one of the few plants that is used both in Western herbalism and Aromatherapy.

For this post, we will focus on its skin healing aspect. Calendula is vulnerary and anti-inflammatory, therefore, wonderful in any skin care product. It relieves the dryness, reduces the itchiness and inflammation and it is excellent for eczema and psoriasis.

How do you use Calendula flowers?

  • Herbal oil: fill a mason jar with recently dried Calendula flowers, pour enough olive oil to cover the plant material. Mix them well with a wooden spoon to release all the bubbles. Cover with a plastic lid and store in a warm and dark place for 14 days. Strain and store. The herbal oil can be used directly on the skin or as a base to make a wonderful skin healing salve. This is a basic cold extraction. I introduce Hot and Cold method in my upcoming e-book: Practical At Home Natural Skin Care Using Herbs, Hydrosols and Essential Oils for Healthy Skin at Any Age. In the book, I detail how to do a Hot and Cold method to make potent herbal oil. Join my email mailing list to get updates on the content of my e-book and join my Facebook group : http://www.facebook.com/groups/oilsandherbs
  • Hydrosol: like its herbal counterpart, Calendula hydrosol is wonderful for all skin issues, and excellent for daily skin care. It is suitable for all skin types.

Hydrosol is gentle but powerful at the same time, excellent for babies, children and elderlies and someone for whom herbs, and essential oils are too strong. Hydrosols can be used undiluted on the skin.

Practical at Home Natural Skin Care Using Herbs, Hydrosols and Essential Oils
  • Co2: Calendula can not be steam distilled. Enter Calendula co2. Calendula co2 is standardized with 50% MCT Coconut Oil, as the pure Calendula CO2 extract is a paste form and is unusable without being diluted. The healing properties of Calendula in a highly concentrated co2 form makes it possible to easily add concentrated Calendula oil to any blend. A little goes a long way! The aroma of this oil is warm, earthy and flora.

Initially developed for the foods and flavorings industry, the CO2 extraction process is now also being applied to aromatic extracts destined for the perfumery and Aromatherapy industries. It is a form of solvent extraction that uses carbon dioxide (in a supercritical fluid state) as the solvent, coupled with low temperatures.
There can be significant chemical differences between the CO2 extract, and the essential oil from the same plant obtained by traditional distillation practices.

Aromahead Institute

Want to know more about which herbs, hydrosols and essential oils to use for healthy skin at any age? Join my mailing list, Facebook group OilsandHerbs, follow me on Instagram:https://www.instagram.com/yumeisilva/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s